- Jasmine oil is aromatic and produced by steam distillation from the white flowers of the common Jasmine plant, known as Jasminun officinale.
- For skin care, Jasmine oil acts as an effective antibacterial, soothing dry, greasy, irritated and sensitive skin.
- Vetiver Oil is concentrate of Vetiver (Khus) which is extracted from the Vetiver plant roots that are thick and grow vertically beneath the soil.
- Because of its calming and soothing properties, it is used widely in the cosmetic industry.
- Since ancient times it is used in India as both for its fragrant oil and as traditional medicine.
- Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. It kills certain bacteria and fungi that can cause E coli infection and candida.
- Jojoba oil soothes and moisturizes the skin. This prevents excess sebum for hydration. This keeps skin from looking oily.