Shree Sandal Cream - 100 gms

Rs.144.00
In stock
SKU
SANDALCREAM50

  • Sandalwood has a fragrant essential oil which is
  • Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, disinfectant, carminative and sedative
  • Cleansing, astringent and curing prickly heat naturally
  • Excellent for curing inflamed, chapped and sensitive skin
  • Helpful to reduce the excessive secretion of sebum and give an even surface to the skin

Sandal Cream

Sandalwood or Santalum album is the heartwood of the Sandal tree. The heartwood from the mature tree is harvested, dried and used for making sandal paste and powder for use in cosmetics. After the tree grows over 15 years it can be harvested for the fragrant essential oil which is present in the heartwood and roots.

The essential oil has amazing medicinal properties, and it works effectively as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, disinfectant, carminative and sedative. The excellent cleansing, astringent and toning properties of sandalwood oil make it a special ingredient in facial oils, soaps, creams and lotions. Sandalwood oil is especially effective for curing inflamed, chapped and sensitive skin. It reduces tan on the skin. The cooling astringent property of Sandalwood helps in cooling the skin and curing prickly heat naturally. This is very useful especially in the summer months when excessive heat and sweating often result in itchy and painful prickly heat. Sandal is skin friendly and gives baby-soft skin after getting rid of acne and pimples. The darkening of the skin and formation of age spots can be easily corrected with Sandalwood. When the pores on the facial skin are open, it leads to excessive secretion of sebum and also gives an uneven surface to the skin. Sandalwood oil is effective in closing these open pores and protecting the skin from infections. It also prevents the formation of wrinkles.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Shree Sandal Cream - 100 gms